CARTOGRAPHY and GEOINFORMATICS for EARLY WARNING and EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Towards Better Solutions

.Czech Presidency of the European Union

PROGRAMME

.

SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

MONDAY
January 19th
TUESDAY
January 20th
WEDNESDAY
January 21st
THURSDAY
January 22nd
8.30 - 8.45
B.

P
E
T
C
H
E

N
I
K
.
C
O
M
P
E
T
I
T
I
O
N
8.45 - 9.00
9.00 - 9.15
9.15 - 9.30
9.30 - 9.45
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section1
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section4
STREAM 3
Citizens in EW and CM
section8
P
O
S
T
E
R
.
S
E
S
S
I
O
N
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section11
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section15
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section19
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section21
9.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45
10.45 - 11.00
11.00 - 11.15
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 11.45
REGISTRATION
ESRI presentation
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section12
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section16
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section20
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section22
11.45 - 12.00
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section2
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section5
STREAM 3
Citizens in EW and CM
section9
12.00 - 12.15
12.15 - 12.30
12.30 - 12.45
12.45 - 13.00
13.00 - 13.15
Lunch
(paid by attendees)
END OF
SYMPOSIUM
13.15 - 13.30
Lunch
(paid by attendees)
13.30 - 13.45
B

P
E
T
C
H
E
N
I
K

C
O
M
P
E
T
I
T
I
O
N
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15
14.15 - 14.30
EUROSENSE presentation
14.30 - 14.45
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section3
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section6
STREAM 3
Citizens in EW and CM
section10
14.45 - 15.00
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section13
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section17
COMMISSION
on
EDUCATION
and
TRAINING
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.30
Coffee break
15.30 - 15.45
15.45 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.15
Coffee break
16.15 - 16.30
Coffee break
16.30 - 16.45
INTERGRAPH presentation
16.45 - 17.00
STREAM 2
Technologies and Infrastructures
section7
STREAM 1
Framework and Tools
section14
STREAM 2
Framework and Tools
section18
COMMISSION
on
CARTOGRAPHY
and
CHILDREN
17.00 - 17.15
17.15 - 17.30
17.30 - 17.45
17.45 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.15
18.15 - 18.30
18.30 - 18.45
ROUND TABLE
Spatially Enabled EW and EM
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.15
WELCOME RECEPTION
19.15 - 19.30
19.30 - 19.45
SOCIAL EVENT
Restaurant and Brewery "U Fleků"
(paid by attendees)
19.45 - xx.xx

.


.

MONDAY, January 19th

13:30 - 14.30
Room: Prague A+B+C
Opening ceremony of the Joint Symposium of ICA Working Group on CEWaCM and JBGIS Gi4DM

Chairs: Milan KONECNY, Sisi ZLATANOVA

OPENING SPEECHES

  • Petr FIALA, Rector of Masaryk University, Czech Republic
  • Ivan LANGER, Minister of Interior, Czech Republic
  • Ondřej LIŠKA, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport, Czech Republic
  • Michal HAŠEK, Governor of South Moravia Region, Czech Republic
  • Jan DUBEN, Director of Section of Electronic Communication and Postal Services, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Czech Republic
  • Veronika NEDVĚDOVÁ, President of NEMOFORUM, Czech Republic
  • Pavel ŠKODA, Secretary-General, Czech Commission for UNESCO, Czech Republic
  • Orhan ALTAN, President of ISPRS, JBGIS
  • Miroslav MIKŠOVSKÝ, Czech Cartographic Society, Czech Republic
  • Milan KONEČNÝ, Past President of ICA, Czech Republic

14:30 - 15:15
Keynote speech
  • Alessandro ANNONI, Joint Research Center – JRC, European Union, Ispra, Italy
    "Earth Observation Infrastructures: a key asset for Early Warning"  
  • .

15:15 - 15:45
Coffee Break

15:45 - 18:00
Room: Prague A+B+C
Keynote speeches
  • Virginia PUZZOLO, GMES Services, European Commission DG Enterprise
    "GMES in support of Emergency Management "
  • David RHIND, former vice-chancellor of City University, London
    "GIS, money and global challenges"
  • Jiri ŠEDIVÝ, Andor ŠÁNDOR, Former commander of general staff of the Czech Army and General, Former chief of Military Inteligence Service of Czech Republic
    "Emergency management architecture and new advanced technology implementation"
  • .
13:30 - 18:00

BARBARA PETCHENIK CHILDREN'S WORLD MAP COMPETITION - Czech National Round

.

19:00 - xx:xx
WELCOME RECEPTION

..

TUESDAY, January 20th

8:30 - 9:25
Keynote speech
  • Orhan ALTAN, President of ISPRS, JBGIS / Turkey
    "Crisis Management and Geo-Information Sciences"
  • .
9:30 – 11:00
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 1: Modeling EW and EM using formal approaches
Chair: Ulrich BOES
  • E. Ortlieb, W. Reinhardt, F.-X. Trauner
    "DEVELOPMENT OF A COUPLED GEOINFORMATION AND SIMULATIONSYSTEM FOR EARLY WARNING SYSTEMS"
  • Ch. Aubrecht , M. Köstl, M. Knoflacher, K. Steinnocher 
    "REGIONAL ASSESSMENT OF DAMAGE POTENTIALS CONSIDERING FUNCTIONAL BUILDING PATTERNS"
  • A. Condorelli, G. Mussumeci
    "A SPECIALIZED G.I.S. FOR WOODLAND FIRE  FORECAST AND MANAGEMENT "
  • P. Špulák
    "THE LARGE-SCALE CHEMICAL EMERGENCY"
  • L. Jiang, Q. Qi, A. Zhang
    "HOW TO DECIDE THE UNITS OF DRAINAGE PATTERN OF GENERALIZATION"
  • .
9:30 – 11:00
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 4: Photogrammetry and Remote Sencing for EW and CM
Chair: Lena HALOUNOVÁ
  • V. Šafář
    "6PR" PIXOMETRY - PRIMARY BASIC SUPPORT FOR ADOPTION OF DECISION"
  • G. Stancalie, V. Craciunescu, A. Irimescu
    "CONTRIBUTION OF REMOTE SENSING AND GEO-INFORMATION SYSTEMS FOR INTEGRATED FLOOD MANAGEMENT IN ROMANIA"
  • V. Craciunescu, C. Flueraru, G. Stancalie, , A. Irimescu
    "MAPPING AND MONITORING THE 2005-2008 FLOODS IN ROMANIA, USING REMOTE SENSING TECHNIQUES"
  • M.N. Hegazy, H. Effat 
    "EARLY WARNING FOR THE ENVIRONMENTAL STRESSES AND DETERIORATION USING SPACE BORN AND GROUND REMOTELY SENSED DATA"
  • H. Akcin, S.H. Kutoglu, T. Deguchi
    "EARLY WARNING AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT BASED ON INSAR AND GIS FOR UNDERGROUND MINING INDUCED DISASTER"
  • .
9:30 – 11:00
Room: Prague C
Stream 3: CITIZEN IN EW AND CM
Section 8: Systems for EW and EM and education
Chair: Paul MENEZES
  • M. Breunig, B. Broscheit, A. Thomsen, E. Butwilowski, M.Jahn, P.V. Kuper 
    "CONCEPTS FOR A SERVICE-BASED 3D GEO-DATABASE SUPPORTING THE ANALYSIS AND EARLY WARNING OF LANDSLIDES"
  • D. Fraser
    "EDUCATION AND TRAINING ASSOCIATED WITH CARTOGRAPHY AND GEOINFORMATICS FOR EARLY WARNING AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT"
  • D. Wortley
    "SERIOUS GAMES AND VIRTUAL WORLDS FOR EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT "
  • Z. Stachoň, Č. Šašinka
    "PERCEPTION OF VARIUOS CARTOGRAPHIC REPRESENTATIONS UNDER SPECIFIC CONDITIONS"
  • T. Li , W. Cong, M. Wen
    "EARLY WARNING SYSTEM ON LANDSLIDES IN THE THREE GORGES ENGINEERING RESERVOIR REGION OF YANGTZE RIVER"
  • .

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 – 11:45

SPONSOR PRESENTATION - ESRI

.

11:45 – 13:15
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 2: Modeling EW and EM using formal approaches
Chair: Jiří KOZEL
  • S. Freire
    "MODELING OF SPATIO-TEMPORAL DISTRIBUTON OF URBAN POPULATION AT HIGH-RESOLUTION – VALUE FOR RISK ASSESSMENT AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT"
  • L. Popelínský
    "FILTERING INFORMATION FROM REPORTS ON FLOOD"
  • M. Maugeri, G. Mussumeci, G. Panarello, E. Raciti
    "EVALUATION OF SEISMIC HAZARD OF WATER NETWORKS BY GIS TECHNIQUES"y
  • K. Lee
    "APPLICATION FRAMEWORK MODEL BASED ON WEB 2.0 COMPUTING TECHNOLOGIES FOR WEB-BASED LAND MONITORING SERVICES"
  • I.A. Moghaddam, M.A. Rajabi
    "A VECTOR-BASED CELLULAR AUTOMAT A MODEL FOR SIMULATING FIRE PROPAGATION"
  • .
11:45 – 13:15
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 5: Photogrammetry and Remote Sencing for EW and CM
Chair: Gottfried KONECNY
  • G. Konecny
    "CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARD MANAGEMENT OF CATASTROPHIC EVENTS BY REMOTE SENSING"
  • T. Hahmann, S. Martinis, A. Twele, M. Buchroithner
    "STRATEGIES FOR THE AUTOMATIC MAPPING OF FLOODED AREAS AND OTHER WATER BODIES FROM HIGH RESOLUTION TERRASAR-X DATA"
  • M. Wantim, G. Ernst, M. Kervyn, S. Ayonghe, P. Jacobs
    "THE USE OF GIS AND REMOTE SENSING TECHNIQUES IN ASSESSING LAVA FLOWS AND ASH FALLOUT ON MOUNT CAMEROON VOLCANO AND ENVIRONS WITH SPECIAL FOCUS ON THE 1999 AND 2000 ERUPTION SITES"
  • B. Uamkasem, R. Simking
    "RS/GIS FOR FLOOD RISK MANAGEMENT IN SUKHOTHAI PROVINCE"
  • .
11:45 – 13:15
Room: Prague C
Stream 3: CITIZEN IN EW AND CM
Section 9: Systems for EW and EM and Education
Chair: Ferjan ORMELING
  • S. Schillinger, W. Strauch, V. Gutiérrez 
    "USING SATELLITE BASED RAINFALL ESTIMATES FOR EARLY WARNING ON LANDSLIDES AND INUNDATIONS IN CENTRAL AMERICA" 
  • K. Sukup, V. Plšek
    "GIS 3D BUILDINGS PRESENTATION FOR EMERGENCY, RISK AND RESCUE MANAGEMENT"
  • T. Bandrova, M. Konečný
    "CARTOGRAPHY FOR EARLY WARNING AND CRISES MANAGEMENT FOR STUDENTS’ NEEDS"
  • X.-H. Liu, P. Hu
    "APPLICATION OF DISTANCE TRANSFORMATION IN EMERGENCY RESPONSE AND PLANNING"
    San Francisco State University, USA
  • M. Rajabalinejad
    "A SYSTEMATIC APPROACH TO RISK MITIGATION"
  • .

13:15 - 14:15
Lunch (paid by attendees)

14:15 – 14:30

SPONSOR PRESENTATION - EUROSENSE

.

14:30 – 16:00
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 3: Cartographic Frameworks
Chair: Ferjan ORMELING
  • U. Boes
    "PARTICIPATORY DISASTER MANAGEMENT NEW TECHNOLOGIES FOR BETTER DISASTER MANAGEMENT"
  • V. Talhofer, A. Hofmann
    "PRESENT AND FUTURE DIGITAL SPATIAL DATA REQUIREMENTS OF MILITARY USERS"
  • L. Zentai
    "EARLY WARNING AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT MAPS OF LAKE BALATON, HUNGARY"
  • C. F. V. Gutiérrez, W. Strauch, M. Wachowicz, M.A. Bernabé
    THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN EMPIRICAL WORKFLOW PROCESS FOR MAPPING AFFECTED COMMUNITIES OF THE HURRICANE FELIX, NICARAGUA, 2007
  • .
14:30 – 16:00
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 6: GSDI, INSPIRE, GMES
Chair: Virginia PUZZOLO
  • V. Suchánek, I. Valdová
    "SPATIAL DATA FOR WARNING AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT "
  • M. Khraish
    "ROLE OF CNIG IN CRISES MANAGEMENT"
  • F. Hesoun
    "TAMPERE AGREEMENT"
  • O. Mirovsky
    "GMES - FRAMEWORK, DEVELOPMENT, FINANCING"
  • H. Tambuyzer, N. Dosselaere
    "BUILDING AN EARTH OBSERVATION FLOOD RISK ANALYSIS PORTFOLIO RESPONDING TO THE FLOOD DIRECTIVE"
  • .
14:30 – 16:00
Room: Prague C
Stream 3: CITIZEN IN EW AND CM
Section 10: Systems for EW and EM and Education
Chair: Radim ŠTAMPACH
  • R. Župan, M. Lapaine, S. Frangeš
    "EARLY WARNING AND PREVENTION OF POTENTIAL TOURISM ACCIDENTS USING PDA"
  • J. Nkhwanana Nyaladzani, D. Mioc
    "EARLY WARNING SYSTEM FOR EVACUATION OF SOCIALLY VULNERABLE POPULATION DURING FLOODING"
  • I.T. Suha
    "LOCATION BASED SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF EARLY WARNING AND RAPID RESPONSE"
  • L. Iodice, G. Merola, A.M. Santangelo
    "GIS IMPLEMENTATION FOR SCOPING STEP IN ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT TO DEFINE NEW SUITABLE INDUSTRIAL AREAS IN SOUTHERN ITALY"
  • D.Z. Sui, C. Xu
    "EXPLORING VOLUNTEERED GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION (VGI) FOR EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT: TOWARDS A WIKI GIS FRAMEWORK"
  • .

16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break

16:30 – 16:45
SPONSOR PRESENTATION - INTERGRAPH
.
16:45 – 18:15
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 7: GSDI, INSPIRE, GMES
Chair: Tomáš ŘEZNÍK
  • O. Kranz, S. Lang, D. Tiede, G. Zeug, T. Kemper, M. Caspard, S. Clandillon
    "GMES SERVICES FOR CONFLICT PREVENTION AND MITIGATION" 
  • Kubátová Eva
    "CZECH MOI TOWARDS NATIONAL GEOINFORMATICS CONCEPT"
    Ministry of the Interior, Czech Republic
  • T. Řezník
    "METAINFORMATION IN CRISIS MANAGEMENT ARCHITECTURE – THEORETICAL APPROACHES, INSPIRE SOLUTION"
  • E. Agosto, S. Dalmasso
    "ITHACA GEOSPATIAL SERVICES ON A FOSS FRAMEWORK"

.

.
9:30 – 18:15
Room: Cracow I + II
POSTER SESSION
  • P. Enciu, C. Dumitrica
    "BUCHAREST MUNICIPALITY AWARENES CONCERNING THE EXISTENCE OF OVER 100 OLD RAW QUARRING POINTS IN ITS RESIDENTIAL AREA "
  • N. Filimonova, V. Zatyagalova
    "OPRATIONAL SATELLITE RADAR MONITORING OF THE WRECK IN THE KERCH STRAIT"
  • A. Majlingová, T. Vida
    "AN APPROACH TO FUEL MAPPING FOR CENTRAL EUROPEAN COUNTRIES"
  • P. Mavlyanov 
    "COMPLEX APPROACHES FOR THE STUDY OF LANDSLIDE AREAS IN MOUNTAINOUS PILOT AREAS OF UZBEKISTAN USING REMOTE SENSING DATA AND GIS TECHNIQUES"       
  • M. Nikfar, M. J. Valadan Zouj , S. Sadeghian , M. Mokhtarzade , N. Roshani
    "SEMI  AUTOMATED  BUILDING BLOCK CHANGE DETECTION FROM IRS_P5 IMAGES FOR UPDATING 1:25000 SCALE MAPS"
  • V. Pechanec, J. Burian, H. Kilianová, Z. Šťávová
    "ANALYSIS AND PREDICTION OF FLOOD HAZARDS IN URBAN PLANNING"
  • K. Poser, H. Kreibich, D. Dransch
    "EVALUATION OF OBSERVATIONS FROM THE AFFECTED POPULATION FOR FLOOD DISASTER MANAGEMENT"
  • T. Řezník, Z. Hynek
    "DATA MANAGEMENT IN CRISIS SITUATIONS THROUGH WFS-T CLIENT"
  • P. Stanciu, V. Chendes, C. Corbus, M. Matreata 
    "G.I.S. PROCEDURE FOR FLOODED AREAS MAPPING BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE FLOOD SIMULATION MATHEMATICAL MODELS"
  • K. Tolba, A. Chouial
    "APPROCHE MÉTHODOLOGIQUE POUR LA CARTOGRAPHIE DU «COULOIR DUNAIRE» EN VUE DE LA LUTTE CONTRE L’ENSABLEMENT"
  • V. Todorieva , B. Kolev, P. Kasreva
    "A SIMULATION MODEL FOR AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT DEVELOPS BY USING GIS OF RAZLOG SOIL RESOURCES"   
  • .
.
15:30 – 17:30
Room: Budapest
COMMITTEE AND WORKING GROUP MEETING
Chair: Milan KONEČNÝ
  • JB GIS AD HOC COMMITTEE ON DISASTER AND RISK MANAGEMENT
  • ICA WORKING GROUP ON CARTOGRAPHY ON EARLY WARNING AND CRISIS MANAGEMENT
  • .
.
18:30 - 20:00
Room: Budapest
ROUND TABLE
SPATIALLY ENABLED EARLY WARNING AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Chair: Milan KONEČNÝ
  • Leaded by:
  • Gottfried KONECNY, Professor, Germany
  • Milan KONEČNÝ, Past President ICA, Czech Republic
  • Participants:
  • Orhan ALTAN, President, ISPRS, Turkey,
  • Soleil BEAULIEU, DG Environment, EU, Norway
  • Wolfgang KAINZ, President of Austrian Cartographic Commission, Austria
  • Paulo MENEZES, Vice-President of Brazilian Cartographic Association, Brazil
  • Virginia PUZZOLO, DG Enterprise, EU, Italy
  • Mark REICHARDT, President and CEO of the OGC, USA
  • Kirsi VIRRANTAUS, Professor, Finland
  • Suha ULGEN, Secretary of the UN GI Working Group, Turkey
  • Sisi ZLATANOVA, Chairman of JB GIS Gi4DM, Netherlands
  • .
.

WEDNESDAY, January 21st

8:30 - 9:25
Keynote speech
  • Wolfgang KAINZ, Austria
    "Cartography and GIS in Non-Standard Situations"
  • .
9:30 – 11:00
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 11: Visualization, Portals, Web Services
Chair: Wolfgang KAINZ
  • R. Tomas, O. Moravcová
    "PORTAL OF GEOHAZARDS IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC – INFORMATION SERVICES FOR DISASTER PREVENTION"
  • M. Jern, L. Thygesen, M. Brezzi
    "GEOVISUAL ANALYTICS WEB-ENABLED TOOLS FOR DISSEMINATION OF OECD REGIONAL STATISTICS"
  • G. Zeug, S. Eckert, O. Kranz, T. Schneiderhan
    "RAPID POPULATION MAPS FOR CRISIS RESPONSE"
  • M. Hugentobler, I. Iosifescu-Enescu, L. Hurni
    "IMPLEMENTING CARTOGRAPHIC SERVICES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT BASED ON QGIS"
  • L. Maiyo, N. Kerle, B. Köbben
    "COLLABORATIVE POST-DISASTER DAMAGE MAPPING VIA GEO–WEBSERVICES"
  • .
9:30 – 11:00
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 15: System Architecture
Chair: Lubomír POPELÍNSKÝ
  • L. Vernaccini , S. Gadenz, T. De Groeve
    "A REAL-TIME ESTIMATION OF THE HUMANITARIAN IMPACT OF TROPICAL CYCLONES"
  • G. Di Lorenzo Giusy, V. Casola, L. D’Onofrio and N. Mazzocca
    "A FRAMEWORK FOR THE INTEROPERABILITY OF HETEROGENEOUS SENSOR DATA"
  • G. Kemper, O. Altan
    "SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE FOR EARTHQUAKE AND TSUNAMI PREPAREDNESS AND WARNING"
  • T.-T. Vu, M. Matsuoka 
    "TOWARDS A QUICK DAMAGE DETECTION SYSTEM BASED ON GRID-COMPUTING"
  • J. Nikander, K. Virrantaus
    "A NEW EXPLORATORY WHITE BOX METHOD FOR SPATIAL DATA ANALYSIS"
  • .

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 12: Visualization, Portals, Web Services
Chair: Sisi ZLATANOVA
  • M. Kunz, Ch. Lienert, L. Hurni
    "UNCERTAINTY VISUALIZATIONS IN HAZARD MAPS FOR CONSISTENT DECISION MAKING"
  • S. Kemec, H. Sebnem Duzgun and Sisi Zlatanova
    "A CONCEPTUAL FRAMEWORK FOR 3D VISUALISATION TO SUPPORT URBAN DISASTER MANAGEMENT"
  • J.M. Krisp, O. Špatenková
    "KERNEL DENSITY ESTIMATIONS AND THEIR APPLICATION IN VISUALIZING MISSION DENSITY FOR FIRE & RESCUE SERVICES"
    Technical University Munich, Germany
  • M. Meha
    "CARTOGRAPHIC VISUALIZATION OF BORDER DEMARCATION BETWEEN R. MACEDONIA AND R. KOSOVA"
    University of Prishtina, Republic of Kosova
  • M. Sukendra, R.W. Matindas, A.P. Kertopermono
    "SOME CARTOGRAPHIC ROLES FOR MULTI-NATURAL HAZARD MAPPING IN INDONESIA"
  • .
11:30 – 13:00
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 16: Cartography and Geoinformatics Applications
Chair: Bohuslav VEVERKA
  • V. Voženílek, L. Zajíčková 
    "CARTOGRAPHIC SUPPORT OF FIRE ENGINE NAVIGATION TO OPERATION SITE"
    Palacky University Olomouc, Czech Republic
  • V. Pechanec, J. Burian, H. Kilianová, Z. Šťávová
    "ANALYSIS AND PREDICTION OF FLOOD HAZARDS IN URBAN PLANNING"
  • L. Moriniere , R. Taylor, S. Bharwani 
    "GLOBAL FOOTPRINT MAPPING & MICRO-SIMULATION: A TOOL FOR RISK MANAGEMENT"
  • P. Menezes, M. Fernandes, G. Mota de Souza
    "BRAZILIAN ENVIRONMENTAL OIL SPILL MAPPING"
  • .

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch (paid by attendees)

14:00 - 14:45
Keynote speech
  • Mark REICHARDT, Open Geospatial Consortium
    "Mobilizing Geospatial Information and Technologies For EW and CM - Maximize Flexibility, Minimize Costs"
  • .
14:45 – 16:15
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 13: Visualization, Portals, Web Services
Chair: Petr KUBÍČEK
  • M.M. Sardadi, M. Shafry, Z. Jupri, D. Daman
    "R-TREE SPATIAL INDEXING USE TO MAKE FASTER SHOWING GEOGRAPHICAL MAP IN MOBILE GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM TECHNOLOGY USING AN ORACLE 10G APPLICATION SERVER AND MAPVIEWER APPLICATIONS"
  • D. Balteanu, V. Chendes, M. Sima, P. Enciu
    "GIS LANDSLIDE HAZARD MAPS"
  • S. Zaychenko
    "ONLINE MAPPING SERVICES FOR MONITORING OF SEA OIL POLLUTION BASED ON RADAR IMAGERY"
  • J. Sukup, D. Káňa, K. Sukup
    "THE POSSIBILITIES OF GATHERING AND PRESENATION OF SPATIAL DATA FOR INTERGRATED RESCUE SYSTEMS"
  • T. Orsulak, M. Balej, P. Raška
    "LANDSCAPE SCENARIOS IN VR ENVIRONMENTS: POTENTIAL FOR APPLICATION IN LANDSCAPE PLANNING"
  • .
14:45 – 16:15
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 17: Integration and Geospatial Services
Chair: Joanna BAC-BRONOWICZ
  • J.-H. Hong, H.-P. Liao
    "A DATA QUALITY PERSPECTIVE TOWARDS THE INTEROPERABLE MAP INTERFACE IN DISTRIBUTED GIS ENVIRONMENT"
  • G. Szomolaiová,  V. Stromček
    "EMERGENCY SUPPORT SYSTEM"
  • A. Annunziato, S. Gadenz, D. Galliano, R. Guana, F. Igualada
    "FIELD TRACKING TOOL: A COLLABORATIVE FRAMEWORK FROM THE FIELD TO THE DECISION MAKERS"
  • P. Christin
    "GEOSPATIAL COLLABOBORATION FOR EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT"
  • .
14:45 – 16:15
Room: Prague C
COMMITTEE MEETING
Chair: David FRASER
  • ICA COMMISSION ON EDUCATION AND TRAINING
  • .

16:15 - 16:45
Coffee Break

16:45 – 18:15
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 14: Visualization, Portals, Web Services
Chair: Eva MULÍČKOVÁ
  • C. Lienert, M. Kunz, R. Weingartner, L. Hurni
    "LEARNING FROM FORMER FLOOD EVENTS USING AN ONLINE CARTOGRAPHIC APPLICATION – VISUALIZATIONS FOR COMPARING REAL-TIME HYDROLOGICAL DATA WITH HISTORICAL FLOOD DATA"
  • P. Kubíček, T. Ludík, E. Muličková, J. Ráček, G. Šafr 
    "EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT  PROCESS SUPPORT USING GEOVISUALIZATION"
  • J. Kozel, R. Štampach
    "PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE WITH CONTEXTUAL MAP SERVICE"
  • M. Müller, R. Vogel,L. Bernard
    MULTI CRITERIA EVALUATION FOR EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT IN A WEB SERVICE ENVIRONMENT
  • .
16:45 – 18:15
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 18: Cartography and Geoinformatics Applications
Chair: Sisi ZLATANOVA
  • W. Strauch, A. Castellón, V. Gutierrez, N. Acosta, M. Lira, L. Feldhaus, S. Schillinger
    "GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM (GIS) ON GEORISKS FOR NICARAGUA AND CENTRAL AMERICA"
  • S. Hendriatiningsih, A.P. Handayani, B. Setyadji, D. A. Sarsito, R. Abdulharis
    "REQUIREMENTS ON CADASTRAL DATA MANAGEMENT TOWARDS ESTABLISHMENT OF DISASTER-RESISTANT LAND INFORMATION SYSTEM IN INDONESIA"
  • H.J. Geissler, P.D. Krambeck Braun, C.C. Pereira, C. Loch
    "FLOOD RISK MAPPING IN ITAJAÍ-AÇU BASIN"
  • M.A. Oyinloye, O.M. Eludoyin, A.O. Eludoyin
    "MAPPING THE BIOCLIMATE FOR EFFECTIVE WARNING SYSTEM: AN EXAMPLE FROM NIGERIA"
  • F. Mao, Q. Li, Y. Wu 
    "THE APPLICATION OF 3S TECHNOLOGY IN THE EMERGENT PROTECTION OF CULTURE HERITAGE AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE--CASE STUDY OF 5.12 WENCHUAN E ARTHQUAKE IN CHINA"
  • ..
16:45 – 18:15
Room: Prague C
COMMITTEE MEETING
Chair: Nunez Jose Jesus REYES, Temenoujka BANDROVA
  • ICA COMMISSION ON CARTOGRAPHY AND CHILDREN
  • .
.
8:30 - 18:15

BARBARA PETCHENIK CHILDREN'S WORLD MAP COMPETITION - Czech National Round

.

.

19:30 - xx:xx
SOCIAL EVENT
Restautant and Brewery "U Fleků"
(paid by attendees)

..

THURSDAY, January 22nd

8:30 - 9:25
Keynote speech
  • .Milan KONECNY, Past President of ICA
    "GI and Cartography Research Agenda for Early Warning and Emergency Management" 
  • .
9:30 – 11:00
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 19: Visualization, Portals, Web Services
Chair: Temenoujka BANDROVA
  • J. Bac-Bronowicz, H. Klimczak
    "THE PROBLEM OF MULTI-RELIABLE ACCURACY OF EXISTING GEO-INFORMATION SOURCES FOR DIGITAL CARTOGRAPHIC MODELLING IN EARLY WARNING AND CRISES MANAGEMENT"
  • M. Bernard, H. Foch
    "MAPPING ANY PART OF THE WORLD AT SCALE 1:50,000 WITHIN ONE SINGLE DAY FOR RESCUE PURPOSES: A BIG CHALLENGE"
  • I. Iosifescu-Enescu, M. Hugentobler, L. Hurni 
    "CARTOGRAPHIC WEB SERVICES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT"
  • A. Kuveždić, M. Lapaine 
    "SPATIAL DATA IN INFORMATION SYSTEM FOR OPERATIONAL PREDICTION OF WILDFIRE BEHAVIOUR AND THEIR CARTOGRAPHIC VISUALIZATION"
  • J. Jokar, A.J. Mousivand, Ch.B. Komaki
    "RISK WARNING AND CRISIS MANAGEMENT FOR DUST STORM EFFECTS ON WESTERN BORDER OF IRAN"
  • .
9:30 – 11:00
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 21: Standards, Ontology
Chair: Vít VOŽENÍLEK
  • M.V. Drápela , M. Rybanský, Š. Salvetová, K. Tajovská
    "PROJECT OF MAP SYMBOLOGY CREATION FOR EMERGENCY EVENTS AND NATURAL DISASTERS"
  • E. Mulíčková, Z. Stachoň 
    "SEMANTIC ISSUES OF GEODATA INTEGRATION IN EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT"
  • B. Zahra, M.R. Delavar 
    "EXTENSION OF LOCAL OPERATIONS OF MAP CALCULUS FOR ANALYZING SPATIO-TEMPORAL AIR-POLLUTION DATA USING FORMAL LANGUAGE AND CATEGORY THEORY"
  • W. Dong
    "MAP ONTOLOGY APPROACH TO DISASTER INFORMATION PROCESSING AND SERVICES"
  • .

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00
Room: Prague A
Stream 1: FRAMEWORKS AND TOOLS
Section 20: Natural and Antropogenic hazards solutions
Chair: Zdeněk STACHOŇ
  • S. Bogatov, A.V. Glushko, I. Iliushkin, V.P. Kiselev, V. Kudeshov, I. Osipiyants, N.N. Semin, D.N. Tokarchuk, N.M. Vasina
    "SPECIALIZED GEO-INFORMATION EMERGENCY-RESPONSE SYSTEM FOR THE MURMANSK REGION"
  • L. Ferková, V. Maršík
    "THE POTENTIAL OF GIS IN THE OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT OF FIRE RESCUE SERVICE PRACTICAL USE OF GISELIZS AE"
  • A. Majlingová, T. Vida, J. Škvarenina
    "SYSTEM OF FIRE RISK ASSESSMENT FOR FOREST AREAS"
  • Y. Liu, J. Wu, Y.F. Liu, J. Wang, T. He
    "APPLICATION OF HYPERION DATA ON LAND DEGRADATION MAPPING IN HENGSHAN REGION OF CHINA"
  • .
11:30 – 13:00 
Room: Prague B
Stream 2: TECHNOLOGIES AND INFRASTRUCTURES
Section 22: Natural and Antropogenic hazards solutions
Chair: Gheorge STANCALIE
  • B. Pradhan, S. Lee, M.F. Buchroithner, N. Prechtel
    "LANDSLIDE HAZARD ANALYSIS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF AN EARLY WARNING SYSTEM"
  • S. Gavrilov, А.А. Denisov , V.P. Kiselev , Е.V. Kudeshov , S.Y. Maslov, N.N. Semin, D.N. Tokarchuk
    "GIS-REPRESENTATION OF RADIATION-MONITORING DATA USING WEB-TECHNOLOGIES"
  • U. Raape, S. Tessmann, A. Wytzisk, T. Steinmetz, \m. wnuk, M. Hunold, C. Strobl, C. Stasch, A.C. Walkowski, S. Jirka
    "DECISION SUPPORT FOR TSUNAMI EARLY WARNING IN INDONESIA: THE ROLE OF STANDARDS"
  • W. Liu, Y. Du, D. Zhang, D. CHeng
    "GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION SEMANTIC RETRIEVAL ALGORITHM RESEARCH BASED ON GEO-ONTOLOGY"
  • .
13.00 – 14.00
END OF SYMPOSIUM

MU (LGC) in cooperation with JRC Ispra and EC DG's, ICA, ISPRS, ISDE and UNOOSA

MU LGC ICA ISPRS ISDE UNOOSA UNESCO EC-JRC


SPONSORS: Intergraph, ESRI Europe, EUROSENSE

intergraph esri eurosense

Energo-pro, audit AK consult

energo-pro audit-ak-consult


MEDIA PARTNERS: GIM International, V1 Magazine, GeoBusiness, GIS Development, Geoinformatika SK

GIM international V1 Magazine Geobusiness GIS development Geoinformatika SK